Today is day 21 of the trip titled Follow Lewis and Clark.
I drove 141 miles today, for a total of 1789 miles so far.
I started the day at North Shore Campground. I ended the day at West Shore Flathead Lake Campground.
Preposterously expensive for non-state resident visitors. Pit toilets, no showers, no services of any kind really, for $28. Flathead Lake is just a rumor, a faint glimmer between the trees. What is very real is the traffic noise, where US 93 loops around Loop A of the campground. The only other choice for 50 miles are upscale RV Parks and the Kalispell Walmart.
Story for today: Glacier National Park and Northwest Montana.